Privacy Policy

Blockchain  Asia  Sdn  Bhd  (“We”  or  “us”  or  “our”)  is  committed  to  protecting  the  personal  data, provided by the Customer  (“you”  or “your”), in accordance with the Personal  Data Protection  Act

2010 (“PDPA”). This policy (which may be amended or updated  by us from  time to time) seeks to outline  how  we intend  to deliver  all the rights  and protections  that  you  are entitled  to under  the PDPA.

We may store and process your  personal data on our computers wherever  located and in any other medium.  We may  retain  your  personal  data up  to the maximum period permitted  for  legitimate business  purposes,  legal,  regulatory  and  internal  requirements.  We  may,  overtime,  delete  these records if they are no longer necessary or permissible by law. Some pages on our website may include links to third party websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy  statements and we are not responsible for their privacy practices, operations and contents of the said links. You are advised to review the privacy statements of these sites before furnishing any information. Please remember that internet communications are not secure. We cannot accept any responsibility for unauthorised access by a third  party  and/ other corruption of information/data being sent by any individuals to us via internet  communications or electronic mail. By accessing this website and/or  our electronic services, you agree to be bound  by this policy, and consent to the collection and processing of your  personal data by us.

This policy is provided in English and Malay languages and should there be any conflict in meaning between the English and Malay language version, the English language version shall prevail.

1. DISCLOSURE OBLIGATION

  1. Unless  otherwise  stated, you  must  supply  the personal  data requested during the registration process or at such other intervals as determined or requested by us.
  2. You have the opportunity to make choices. If you do not supply this data, it will not be possible for  you  to  register  an account with us as we  will not  have sufficient information to open and administer  the account.

2. USERS OF PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with sections 7 and 8 of the PDPA, take notice that all your personal data will be kept confidential but such personal data may be processed or used by the following persons:

  1. by us and/or any of our affiliates or associates;
  2. any of our director, officer or employee or agent;
  3. any  nominee  or  custodian  in whose  name  securities  or  other  property may  be registered;
  4. any  contractor,   agent  or  service   provider  which  provides   administrative,  data processing, financial, computer,  telecommunications, payment  or securities clearing, lawyers, advisers, professional or other services authorized  by us when carrying  out your instructions and/or our business;
  5. any of our actual or proposed assignee, or participant or sub-participant of our rights in respect of a customer, to evaluate the transaction intended  to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation;
  6. any governmental,  regulatory or other bodies or institutions, whether as required by law or regulations applicable to us and/or any of our affiliates or associates;
  7. any third party designated or appointed by you with reasons that are accepted by us;
  8. a drawee bank providing a copy of a paid  cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer; or
    1. to such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian laws.

3. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

All your personal data may be processed or used for the following purposes:

  1. carrying out new or existing client verification;
  2. ongoing   Account   administration  and  services  in connection  with your   account, including  the collection  of amounts  due, enforcement  of security, charge or  other rights and interests;
  3. designing further  products and services or marketing our existing or future  products and services to you;
  4. forming part of our records in accordance with relevant laws;
  5. providing on the terms of any other agreements and services relating to you;
  6. any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order or order of any regulatory body;
  7. any other purpose relating to the execution of your instructions or in connection with our business or dealings;
  8. conducting market research including the number of users, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans or the enhancement of our products and services;
  9. to respond to your inquiries; or
  10. for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

4. NATURE & SOURCE OF PERSONAL DATA

The nature of the personal data that we collect, and where it comes from may include:

  1. personal data as provided by you on registration applications or other forms, which may  include  but  is  not  limited  to  your  name, address, email  address, telephone number, occupation, race, nationality, employment details or income;
  2. personal data about your  transactions with us, our affiliates or third  parties, such as payment and/or purchase history and account activity; or
  3. personal data about you as a result of referral programmes, contests or surveys.

5. USE OF DATA IN DIRECT MARKETING

  1. Your data may be used by us in direct marketing. In this connection, please note that:
    1. your    name,   age   group,    contact   details    (including   phone    number, residential/mailing   address  and   email   address),  products   and   services portfolio  information,  transaction  pattern  and  behaviour,  financial background  and demographic  data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;
    2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
      1. financial, securities, investment related services and products as well as any associated promotional offers;
      2. reward,  loyalty or privileges  programmes  and related  services  and products;
      3. services and products offered by our co-branding partners; and
      4. donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
    3. the above services, products  and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donation and contributions) solicited by us and/or:
      1. any of our group member;
      2. third party  financial  institution,  securities  and  investment  services providers;
      3. third party  reward,  loyalty, co-branding  or  privileges  programme providers;
      4. our co-branding partners; and
      5. charitable or non-profit making organizations.
    4. in  addition to  the marketing  of  the above services, products  and  subjects itself, we also intend to provide  the data described in paragraph 5(a)(i) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph  5(a)(iii) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects.
  2. If you do not wish for your  data to be used in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us via the below contact details.

6. RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to access and correct your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. In general, and subject to certain exemptions, you are entitled to:

  1. enquire whether we hold your personal data;
  2. request access to your personal data within a reasonable time, at a prescribed fee, in a reasonable manner and in a form that is intelligible;
  3. request the correction of your personal data; and
  4. be given reasons if a request for access or correction is refused, and object to any such refusal.

7. ENQUIRIES & COMPLAINTS

Any  queries,  requests, concerns or  complaints  regarding  the  use of  your  personal  data, removal from  any of the mailing lists or request access to and/or correct your  personal data, or  to  any  matter  herein  please contact us by  clicking into the “Contact  Us”  icon  on our webpage.

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change the contents of this privacy policy at any time via posting on our website. You are advised to periodically view  our website for any updates or the most current  version  of our  privacy policy. Your  continued  usage of our  services  or continued relationship with us shall be deemed as acceptance of any updates, revisions or amendments made to our privacy policy.